Home | Products | Fiber Optic Assembly Specifications
Engineering for Hostile Environments
88 Ford Rd
Denville, NJ 07834-1378
Tel: (973) 361-1400
Fax: (973) 361-3112
[email protected]

ISO 9001:2008 and AS9100 Certified

Fiber Optic Assembly Specifications

General Reliance now offers molded fiber optic cable assemblies in Neoprene and polyurethane for Military, Aerospace and Defence applications, using MIL-DTM-38999 and MIL-PRF-M28876 connector series. In addition, we are able to mold in Silicone, EPDM, Viton, and Hypalon, epoxies and various fluoroelastomers. Our fiber optic assemblies are engineered to withstand severe environmental conditions including extreme heat and cold, salt spray, water immersion, chemical and abrasion resistance

Multimode Fiber Assembly Specifications

Connector / Ferrule

Insertion Loss (dB)

Ferrule Material

62.5/[email protected] 850nm

Typical

Max

MIL-PRF-M28876

0.3

0.5

Ceramic

FC - SC - ST

0.3

0.5

Ceramic

Termini M29504/14 - /15

0.3

0.5

Ceramic

MTP / MPO

0.3

0.7

Thermoplastic

MT-RJ

0.3

0.7

Thermoplastic

SC / Duplex SC

0.3

0.5

Ceramic

SMA 905/906

0.4

0.9

Stainless Steel

Singlemode Fiber Assembly Specifications

Connector / Polish

Insertion Loss (dB)

Reflectance (dB)

Ferrule Material

Typical

Max

Typical

Max

@1300nm

@1300nm

MIL-PRF-M28876

0.4

0.35

<=-45

<=-40

Ceramic

FC - SC / APC

0.25

0.35

<=-65

<=-60

Ceramic

FC - SC - ST / UPC

0.25

0.35

<=-57

<=-55

Ceramic

FC - SC - ST / PC

0.25

0.35

<=-50

<=-45

Ceramic

LC - MU / APC

0.25

0.35

<=-65

<=-60

Thermoset

LC - MU / UPC

0.25

0.35

<=-60

<=-55

Ceramic

LC - MU / PC

0.25

0.35

<=-50

<=-45

Ceramic

MTP / MPO PC

0.25

0.35

<=-45

<=-40

Thermoset

MTP / MPO APC

0.25

0.35

<=-55

<=-50

Thermoset

MT-RJ / APC

0.35

0.7

<=-45

<=-40

Thermoset

MT-RJ / PC

0.35

0.7

<=-45

<=-40

Thermoset

SMA 905/906

0.4

0.9

<=-30

<=-30

Stainless Steel

Free to call (973) 361-1400 or click here to contact us for more information about Molded Cable Assemblies